Are Haribo Gummy Bears Halal Or Haram? Your Ultimate Guide 2023

Reviewed by: Shakira Ahmed
Fact Checked by: Shahina Islam

Are Haribo Gummy Bears Halal
Are Haribo Gummy Bears Halal

Are Haribo Gummy Bears Halal: Fan of Gummies? But not sure about it, Are Haribo Gummy Bears halal? Don’t stay ignorant about what you are eating any further. We understand how important it is for people sticking to a halal diet to eat only the permissible food when the variety surrounds so much more than that.

To be permissible according to the Islamic religion the Haribo Gummy Bears must be free of any pork and beef (illegally slaughtered) derivatives. As we are already aware the much-loved taste of Haribo gummies is the must-pick-to-cart snack making it difficult for all religious believers to eat it or adhere to it completely.

Are Haribo Gummy Bears Halal?

Are Haribo Gummy Bears Halal
Are Haribo Gummy Bears Halal?

While there is no Yes or No answer for all the consumers around the globe but fortunately we can say that Muslims living in Turkey can have Haribo Gummy Bears anytime they want as they are Halal-certified by EHZ (European Halal Certification Institute) and TSE (Türk Standardları Enstitüsü) under strict guidance.

However, if you are living anywhere else it won’t be the same for Haribo products, yet some of the Haribo gummies that have been imported from those countries may contain a halal certification, just check for labels as ‘Made in Turkey’ or ‘Product of Turkey ‘.

certificate Are Haribo Gummy Bears Halal?
certificate

Is Haribo Gelatin Beef Or Pork?

Haribo uses both types of gelatine depending upon the nation of manufacturing. All the Haribo Gummy Bears made in Turkey only contain bovine (cow/bull) gelatine and are made in accordance with rules and regulations.

However, It is not the case with other nations such as Germany, the UK, Spain, Austria, Brazil, and France as the gummy bears produced in these nations contain pork-gelatine and in no way are halal.

Difference Between Turkey Haribo Gummy Bear And Others

Are Haribo Gummy Bears Halal? A lot of confusion has been surrounding this issue. Let’s clear this up today. It is officially declared and proved that Haribo Gummy bears made in Turkey are halal certified. This means that Haribo Gummy Bears are suitable for Muslims to consume.

In Turkey, no manufacturing unit uses Pork derived products in the making of gelatine that is later added as a major component into the gummy bears. In place of pork gelatine, the company uses beef products that are 100% halal and slaughtered under legal means.

Haribo in Turkey also pays extra attention while manufacturing gummy bears to make sure hygiene conditions are met. Haribo workers have to wear hairnets, gloves, and overshoes while they are working with the products.

The difference in ingredient quality(bovine) and extra care during the manufacturing process makes Haribo Gummy Bears stand out from other gummy bear brands.

We know now you must be wondering, Does the taste change too?

To be precise no. It doesn’t change drastically but a change of texture is obvious. The Haribo Gummy Bears made in Turkey are less sweet and have a more fruity flavor.

They are also softer and have a more jelly-like texture. Whereas gummies made in other countries are chewier and have a more candy-like taste.

Read Also:

Are Takis Halal Or Haram? 

Top 10 Best Halal Chips

Is Trolli Candy Halal Or Haram?

List Of Halal Ingredients In Haribo Gummy Bears

Halal Ingredients In Haribo Gummy Bears
Halal Ingredients In Haribo Gummy Bears

The Haribo Gummy bears have the following components:-

  • Glucose Syrup
  • Sugar
  • Gelatin (from beef or pork depending upon the nation of manufacturing)
  • Dextrose
  • Citric Acid
  • Starch
  • Fruit and Plant Concentrates (apricot, apple, elderberry, kiwi, orange)
  • Caramelized Sugar Syrup
  • Artificial and Natural Flavors
  • Glazing Agents (white and yellow beeswax, carnauba wax)
  • Invert Sugar Syrup

Are Haribo Gummy Bears Halal? So choose your Haribo gummy bear today! Do not worry if you are not a citizen of Turkey as they are exported worldwide and you can find them in your nearby stores. Are Haribo Gummy Bears Halal? Just make sure to check the ‘Made in Turkey’ label and you are good to go.

Is Haribo Gummy Bear Kosher?

The Haribo Gummy Bears made in Turkey are Halal-certified but not Kosher-certified. According to Jewish dietary laws,

Any food material is considered kosher only if it contains ingredients that are permitted to eat according to Jewish dietary laws and also prepared by Jewish traditions. 

Haribo Gummy Bears made in Turkey do not adhere to all of these standards, as they contain non-kosher components such as Gelatin derived from beef and artificial flavors which is why they cannot be considered kosher.

Even though Haribo claims that the ingredients used in the Haribo Gummy Bears are sourced ethically and under strict quality control, since it is not certified Kosher by a recognized rabbinical organization, we would not recommend them as Kosher.

Best Halal Haribo Gummy Bears

Haribo gummy bears as anyone who have tried them before would describe are sweet squishy candy with a variety of taste that turns sweet to exotic to sour. Here are our top pick of gummy bears that you should try-

1. Haribo Gold Bears

Haribo Gold Bears

Credit: Desertcart

2. Haribo Sour Gummies

Haribo Fizzy Gummy Bears

Credit: Ubuy Nepal

3. Haribo Fizzy Gummy Bears

Credit: Haribo

4. Haribo Twin Cherries

Credit: Amazon

5. Haribo Happy Cola Gummies

Haribo Happy Cola Gummies

Credit: Amazon

6. Haribo Rainbow Frogs

Haribo Rainbow Frogs

Credit: Half Nuts

7. Haribo Starmix

Haribo Starmix

Credit: Amazon

These Halal Haribo gummy bears have a delicious flavor that is sure to bring a smile to anyone’s face, so don’t wait and try them today. So, this was all about “Are Haribo Gummy Bears Halal.

Wanna Know How These Gummies Are Made-

How Gummy Bears Are Made

Read More Topics About Snacks-

15 Best Halal Japanese Snacks You Need To Try

Is Monster Energy Drink Halal Or Haram?

FAQs: Are Haribo Gummy Bears Halal

1. Which Haribo Sweets Halal?

Ans- Haribo’s Halal sweets are Haribo Gold Bears, Haribo Sour Gummies, Haribo Fizzy Gummy Bears, Haribo Twin Cherries, Haribo Happy Cola Gummies, Haribo Rainbow Frogs, and Haribo Starmix. All of these sweets that are made in Turkey are halal.

2. Is Haribo Gummy Bear Halal In Egypt?

Ans- Yes, Haribo Gummy Bears made in Turkey are Halal-certified and exported to Egypt. You can find them in your nearby stores.

3. Can Muslims Eat Gelatin?

Ans- Yes, Muslims can eat gelatin as long as it is Halal and derived from Halal sources such as beef. Haribo Gummy Bears made in Turkey are Halal-certified and contain only Halal ingredients.

4. Do all Haribo Have Gelatine?

Ans- Gelatine imparts a very important chewy texture to any candy hence it is next to impossible to find any candy that does not contain gelatine. But the type of gelatine may vary from pork, and beef to even vegetarian gelatine. All Haribo gummy bears have gelatine in them.

Conclusion

The decision on, Are Haribo Gummy Bears halal still relies on your faith. Your verdict shall be the ultimate path you chose to follow but we hope that this blog post has every necessary detail that helped you in framing that answer.

If you are still concerned about the product’s quality, there are other brands of gummy bears that you can try. We recommend checking the ingredients list to see if the product is certified halal before purchasing it.

If you’re unsure about a product, don’t hesitate to reach out to us and we’ll do our best to answer your question. Thanks for reading!

Leave a Comment