Is 5 Hour Energy Halal Or Haram? Best Guide 2023

Reviewed by: Shakira Ahmed
Fact Checked by: Shahina Islam

Is 5 Hours Energy Halal Or Haram?

Is 5 Hour Energy Halal: Islam prescribes a set of rules to be followed when eating. These regulations will specify what types of food and beverages are acceptable (halal) and what is prohibited (haram). 

“5-Hour Energy,” a well-liked energy drink, is available, but is 5 Hour Energy halal or haram? Let’s find out! 

Is 5 Hour Energy Halal?

There are differing opinions on whether 5-Hour Energy is halal. On the one hand, 5-Hour Energy is discovered to be halal because the ingredients used in the beverage have been thoroughly researched and comply with halal standards.

However, there are also concerns that 5-Hour Energy is not strictly halal because it contains caffeine, despite the fact that most Muslims view it as halal in general.

It is significant to note that the answer to this question may have many interpretations and viewpoints depending on the product’s component list, which leads to the conclusion that 5-Hour Energy is halal.

In order to determine the root of the controversy and whether or not this ingredient is haram in accordance with Islamic teachings, we will thoroughly discuss all of the fundamental components of 5 Hoyrs Energy in this essay.

What Are The Active Ingredients In 5-Hour Energy?

The official website and other sources detail the ingredients in 5-Hour Energy. The components discovered are listed below:

  • Vitamin B6
  • Folic acid
  • Vitamin B12
  • Sodium
  • Taurine
  • Glucuronolactone
  • Malic acid
  • N-Acetyl L-tyrosine
  • L-phenylalanine
  • Caffeine
  • Citicoline
  • Purified water
  • Natural and artificial flavors
  • Sucralose
  • Potassium sorbate
  • Sodium benzoate
  • EDTA

Taurine, glucuronic acid, L-tyrosine, and citicoline are all components of the 5-Hour Energy energy blend. Glucuronic acid aids in the removal of toxic compounds from the body, while taurine and L-Tyrosine help to improve a number of bodily functions. 

Depending on the variety, 5-Hour Energy contains different amounts of caffeine: Decaf contains 6 mg, Original contains 215 mg, and Extra Strength contains 242 mg.

What Adverse Reactions Might 5-Hour Energy Cause?

Is 5 Hours Energy Halal Or Haram?

The following adverse effects are possible side effects of 5 Hour Energy:

  • Rapid heart rate
  • Sleeplessness
  • Anxiousness
  • Nausea
  • Nervousness
  • Irritability
  • Cold sweats
  • Loss of appetite
  • Diarrhea
  • Mild headaches
  • Dizziness
  • Increased risk of heart disease
  • Adverse effects on kidneys

Caffeine, which can raise blood pressure and heart rate and cause heart disease, is 5-Hour Energy’s most concerning possible side effect. It is significant to note that a person’s tolerance to caffeine and the amount consumed might affect how severe these adverse effects are. 

Does 5 Hour Energy Contains Caffeine? Is Caffeine Haram?

Yes, caffeine is present in 5-Hour Energy. Depending on the variety of 5-Hour Energy, varying amounts of caffeine are present. The following are the amounts of caffeine in 5-Hour Energy:

  • Decaf: 6 mg of caffeine
  • Original: 215 mg of caffeine
  • Extra Strength: 242 mg of caffeine

It’s crucial to keep in mind that different interpretations of Islamic dietary requirements can lead to different conclusions when it comes to the topic of whether caffeine is prohibited. Islamic writings do not specifically state that caffeine is forbidden. 

Due to its possible effects on the body and mind, some scholars, however, may view it as makruh (discouraged) or urge moderation in its consumption.

Is Caffeine Considered Haram In Islam?

Islamic scholars claim that there is disagreement within Islam over its position on caffeine. According to some experts, caffeine is not prohibited in Islam or haram. They contend that drinking coffee or caffeine is not expressly forbidden in the Quran.

They further stress that coffee is not regarded as a mind-altering substance like opioids and does not result in drunkenness or wooziness.

While a different school of thought frequently notes that it was once thought that coffee possessed mind-altering properties similar to drugs. Hence, we can consider it haram.

Also Read:

Are Chesters Hot Fries Halal Or Haram?

Is Sabritones Halal Or Haram?

Are Pringles Halal Or Haram?

Does 5 Hour Energy Contains Taurine? Is Taurine Halal?

Yes, taurine is present in 5 Hour Energy. One of the active components of 5-Hour Energy and a component of its energy blend is taurine. The amino acid taurine is created naturally by the body and can be found in a variety of foods, including meat, fish, and dairy products. 

It is thought to have antioxidant effects and participates in a number of metabolic pathways. Taurine is incorporated into 5-Hour Energy to help with numerous biological functions.

In Islam, taurine obtained from plants is regarded as halal. According to Islamic scholars, taurine is healthy for the body and is therefore halal (permissible). The Japan Muslim Association has also certified taurine as halal.

Taurine is produced in accordance with Islamic law and is made without certain substances, including alcohol and pork products. Meat, fish, dairy products, and human milk all naturally contain it.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Which energy drink is haram?

Energy drinks that might include substances that don’t meet halal requirements, including alcohol or taurine made from animal products, are forbidden in Islam. 

2. Is 5-hour ENERGY vegan?

5-hour ENERGY is thought to be suitable for vegans. 5-hour ENERGY’s components are primarily synthetic and free of any by-products or anything derived from animals. 5-hour ENERGY contains synthetic, vegan taurine.

3. Is it okay to drink 5-hour ENERGY?

If you have any underlying health concerns or are using any drugs, it is advised you use 5-hour ENERGY sparingly and speak with a doctor first. 


5-Hour Energy does not appear to include any fundamentally haram substances, according to a study of its composition. Therefore, the answer to the question of whether is 5 Hour Energy halal or haram is yes, it is halal. 

However, it’s crucial for people who adhere to halal dietary regulations to take manufacturing cross-contamination into account. It is advised for consumers looking for halal items to check with a reputable halal certifying organization or authority for the most accurate and up-to-date information on particular products because ingredient sources and production techniques can change.

Leave a Comment