Is TWIX Chocolate Halal or Haram? All You Need To Know

Reviewed by: Shakira Ahmed
Fact Checked by: Shahina Islam

Is TWIX Chocolate Halal or Haram?

Is TWIX Chocolate Halal: If you have questions about Is TWIX Chocolate Halal or Haram so here all your doubts will be clear so read this full article for more details.

TWIX is one of the most liked and popular chocolate bars in the world. But Is Twix chocolate halal or haram? Many of our Muslim brothers want to know if Twix chocolate is halal or haram.

Is TWIX Chocolate Halal? Some people say that the ingredients in TWIX make it halal, while others argue that if a product is explicitly not Halal-certified, it is considered Haram. So what’s the truth?

To make it clear for our Muslim brothers, we did in-depth research and carefully examined the ingredients which were used in its manufacture. This is what we came to know:

Twix chocolate bars, which are manufactured by Mars chocolate company, are a halal product. Ingredients used in its making are all halal. The other flavors of Twix like the Triple Chocolate, Peanut Butter, White Bar, etc. are also halal.

Is TWIX Chocolate Halal? Generally, products that have pork (gelatin) in them, or alcohol, are haram and their consumption is prohibited in Islam.

“He has only forbidden to you dead animals, blood, the flesh of swine, and that which has been dedicated to other than Allah.”

Surah an-Nahl Ayah 115

Is TWIX Chocolate Halal or Haram?

YES, THEY ARE HALAL.

Is TWIX Chocolate Halal? TWIX chocolate bars are a delicious treat manufactured by the Mars Chocolate Company. These addictive little candies are made with layers of smooth, creamy caramel and rich milk chocolate, all wrapped up in a crunchy cookie base. 

These chocolate treats are sure to delight your taste buds, but are they halal to consume for Muslims? Due to the extensive consumption and usage of pork, alcohol, and haram meat these days, checking if a product is halal or haram for Muslims has become very important these days.

Citing passages from the Holy Qur’an,

“And do not eat of that upon which the name of Allah has not been mentioned, for indeed, it is grave disobedience. And indeed do the devils inspire their allies (among men) to dispute with you? And if you were to obey them, indeed, you would be associators (of others with Him).”

After reading the above quote, it has become clear that only those things (especially meat) are halal on which the name of Allah has been taken. The consumption of alcohol, pork, and the meat of carnivorous animals is prohibited in Islam.

After carefully examining the ingredients of Twix chocolate bars, it is evident that it is indeed halal. No haram things are used in its making.

Is Twix chocolate halal in Saudi Arabia? Furthermore, we contacted Mars Consumer Care via their contact page to investigate whether this matter is twix chocolate halal or haram. We received the following reply:

Is TWIX Chocolate Halal or Haram massage by twix

We were told by a customer service agent that the ingredients of Twix chocolates change frequently and so one should always check the packaging to verify whether the product is halal and suitable for Muslim usage or not. Their packaging will specify clearly whether that is Twix chocolate halal for consumption or not.

We further decided to examine the ingredients of Twix chocolates.

Read Also:-

Is Kitkat Halal or Haram? Latest Coverage In 2023

Ingredients of Twix Chocolate 

  • MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, LACTOSE, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, PGPR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS)
  • ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID)
  • SUGAR
  • PALM OIL
  • CORN SYRUP
  • SKIM MILK
  • DEXTROSE
  • LESS THAN 2% – SALT
  • COCOA POWDER
  • SOY LECITHIN
  • MODIFIED CORN STARCH
  • BAKING SODA
  • ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR

Depending on the flavors, products may also contain ALMONDS, BARLEY, HAZELNUTS, and OATS.

Allergen: Milk, Soya, Wheat, Hazelnut

Source: https://www.twix.com/products/chocolate/twix-bar-bars 

Note: We have mentioned the ingredients based on the information obtained from the official website. For the most up-to-date nutrition, ingredient, and allergen information, please refer to the product’s label.

As we can see from the list above, no ingredients used in the manufacture of Twix are haram. All ingredients are plant-based except for the milk. Is Twix chocolate halal in Saudi Arabia? Any product’s halal or haram status can be determined by whether it contains alcohol and pork gelatin. But the list above shows no presence of these items, thus making Twix chocolate completely halal.

The following Twix products are 100% halal:

  1. TWIX Bar
  2. TWIX Triple Chocolate
  3. TWIX White Bar
  4. TWIX Caramel Cookie Bar Dark
  5. TWIX Peanut Butter

The company puts a halal certification tag on the product’s packaging, so it is advisable to refer to it for more information. 

Twix Flavors Available:

Main Flavors:

  • Twix Original
  • Twix Salted Caramel
  • Twix Cookies & Creme
  • Twix Ice Cream Bar
  • Twix 100 Calories

Others:

  • Twix Ice Cream
  • Twix Caramel cookies

Foods Prohibited In Islam

Islam forbids certain foods, which include:

  1. Alcohol
  2. Pork
  3. Carrion
  4. Blood
  5. Dairy products made from non-halal animals
  6. The meat of dead animals (excluding seafood which is allowed for consumption after death)
  7. The meat of carnivores and animals that perished from disease, trauma, stunning, or poisoning
  8. Animals that have not been slaughtered by reciting the name of Allah and adhering to all Islamic laws and principles related to animal slaughter.

Halal animals in Islam include all poultry or farm animals, like sheep, goats, and camels. Non-halal animals include lions, dogs, reptiles, frogs, crocodiles, etc. Additionally drinking the blood of any animal is also considered haram in Islam.

Conclusion

So, Is Twix chocolate halal or haram? TWIX chocolate is considered to be Halal. The ingredients used in the production of TWIX chocolate do not contain any pork by-products, and therefore it is permissible for Muslims to consume.

Muslim consumers have a right to know the ingredients in their food and whether those ingredients conform to Islamic law. 

It is best to check with the manufacturer directly to inquire about the halal status of their products. Check our other articles too!

Related Posts:

Is Nutella Chocolate Spread Halal? Best Advice for 2023

Are Hershey Kisses Halal Or Haram? Complete Detail

Leave a Comment